CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES

Thursday, December 15, 2005

Thank You, Taxpayers!

Yes, that's right, U.S. taxpayers get my thanks because Hubby got paid today. YAY! I spent my day doing various things around the house, running errands, getting groceries...and turning cans and bottles for deposit return. In CT it's 5 cents per can/bottle. Amazingly enough, I had $14.60 worth of can's and bottles. I am not quite sure how I got them all into my little sedan, plus me and the youngest kid. But I did!

oh and before I get to mention this:

10 DAYS UNTIL CHRISTMAS!!!!!

which means 8 days until I get to drive for 3 hours with 2 hyper children and Hubby, sit in line for an hour waiting to get on the Ferry to Martha's Vineyard, drive on the ferry, and pray that they don't put us on the side so we can get out of the car...wait 45 minutes, then drive 10 more minutes to Mum & Dad's.....The good thing? We'll be home in time for dinner, and Dad's already agreed to make his famous calzones for us. YAY!

The bad part? Christmas. I still have no idea how the heck we are gonna get presents there without the kids seeing them. I better get my ass wrapping...I have entirely too much unwrapped...*sigh*

Hubby's mom and step-dad sent a card today...with a lovely check. I was surprised they sent us so much. The note on the inside of the card was funny though - "Hope this is the right size and color..." I got a good laugh out of it.

Tonight and tomorrow it's supposed to snow...or sleet, or rain...not sure which...it changes all the time....I haven't peeked out the window to see if it's started yet. I don't want to ruin the surprise.... :P

wow, I had more to say than I thought I would. I suppose I'll go take a shower...oh yeah that's another thing about today. Man, living in this house sometimes sucks....ok, so for a long time, we had no heat upstairs -- where the bedrooms are. My kids would wake up with ICE for hands and feet, the poor darlings! I called maintenance... finally we had heat...only it wouldn't turn off. So it was getting to be 90 degrees ALL THE TIME... I was not able to sleep, my kids were sleeping in just a diaper or naked....it was terrible. So I called maintenance again. Supposedly it was all set. within an hour I could feel the difference....yay finally! The next morning it was nippy though, so I turned the heat up to 75. Nothing. I cranked it to 90. Zilch. I went to take a shower this morning -- FREEZING COLD WATER!!! I got mad and called maintanace again. At 3 pm someone finally showed up. Apparently the pilot light went out. HOW, I'll never guess. but supposedly it was turned back on and all should be good. Guess what? I forgot to turn the thermostat down...I put the kids to bed -- it's almost 90 again up there! I did turn the heat down...let's see if that works....of course, it wouldn't be a New England winter without SOMEONE taking a freezing cold shower. I guess this year it's my turn *sigh*

On a closing note, I'd like to say....

Don't believe everything you read on the internet or in e-mails. Cause if ya do, I got some prime real estate in Florida I think you should buy! And a bridge in New York too.....

4 flame(s) added to the fire:

JaneyGrrrl said...

psssst.....I gotta get to you before christmas....or after...whichever.... I have some things for the girls...oh...and uh... you didn't buy the dog that does tricks and all that jazz from the same company that the love cubs come from, did you? (you know, the one from the previous post?) I...um *cough, cough* might or mightn't have picked one up for Miss Emily Jane....lemme know, k? luv ya!

Dr. Cissa Fireheart said...

you nut!! They'll be no living with her after this!! LOL

"Can we see Auntie Jane again??? Maybe she'll get me cool new toys!!"

you have created a monster, you just haven't seen it yet LOL

Sassy said...

I don't know if you live in MA or not, but there are laws that protect tenants (of apartments or otherwise)from that kind of crap. I know because I just wrote a rather scathing letter to the company who manages our apartment complex after several instances of ice cold showers.

It's unhealthy, especially if you have little ones!

I hope you have a Merry Christmas, and that the weather behaves for you on your trip! It's horrible outside today..

JaneyGrrrl said...

teehee....if it gets unbearable to live with her...thats ok, send her to me....I'll keep her.

Hope I got the right one..."Scamps, my playful pet...or puppy or something..." (I dunno, its wrapped)

And yeah, Auntie Jane (or muffmie, if you will...lmao) will bring cool new toys...I only SELL them for A LIVING!!! :P

I also found something that may help both girls to escape marker and pen groundation....it's fantastic. You'll love me for it. :P