CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES

Friday, November 11, 2005

Then Again...Maybe not....

Yep, so this afternoon I found the skirt I was desperately looking for the otehr day. I decided it was a good time to check it out, and make sure I had THE outfit for the reunion. I've only got 2 weeks left. I need to start making decisions about clothes.

So, I tried it on with the shirt I thought would look good with it.

Um, yeah....I don't think I am gonna wear it after all...

I looked like a fat woman in a bikini. Things were sticking out from everywhere in my mid-section. It wasn't pretty. It really wasn't. So back to the closet I went, in search of SOMETHING that looks good on me.

See, here's the problem: I've lost about 20 lbs since May. So most of my "nice clothes" are abotu 4 sizes too small. Seriously. I was swimming in dresses that only last year I could barely get my fat ass into. All the stuff that I have saved for "when I get thin again" have yet to make me look less like a beached whale. Of the 6 1/2 feet of closet space that my clothes take up, I think about 6 inches actally fits me properly and maybe 1/2 of that would be appropriate for the reunion. Bloody Hell, I am gonna have to go shopping. I really don't want to do that. Seriously? Shopping makes me more depressed these days. I'm in the middle of fat and thin. And these days, everthing looks like it was made for a Japanese teenage girl who's 80 lbs, or a soccer mom...neither of which I want to represent myself when people I haven't seen in 10 years look at me again for the first time. Well, I wouldn't terribly mind being as thin as a Japanese teenager, but I want to look like a mature, sexy, with-it modern woman.

Oh man, why did I want to go to this damn reunion? Seriously? If I hadn't already sent in my check, I might have decided to skip the damn thing!

ok, time to find some clothes online, I think...

4 flame(s) added to the fire:

jeopardygirl said...

Girl, you need some help! I know you don't want to go shopping, but I think you may have to. Wish I could be there. I'm great at dressing other people.

Dick the Boomer said...

No - don't skip the reunion. I'll bet if you just pick something that fits and say to yourself - This is ME and I LIKE me - it'll be fun!

Maybe that's just a guys point of view - but I think it's worth a try.

Or you could go shopping...

Dr. Cissa Fireheart said...

Well I did some initial shopping yesterday. It was a disaster. I will try again on Wednesday, wehn the kids sren't around. I hope I can find somehing. I'm not desperate, I just want to look good, and be comfortable with my clothes.

Laurie said...

I know exactly where you're at (btdt).. but don't skip your reunion.

If I were you, I would get a sharp suit. Black (slimming), slightly fitted jacket that still hides any figure flaws, wide leg pants; then wear a camisole underneath (you probably have a little cleavage to show off), heels.. voila - classy, sexy and comfortable.

Just an idea.. now, GO SHOPPING!

:-)